Archive for July, 2010

30
Jul
10

In Memoriam

2005 photo : John Robertson

My brother-in-law lost his mother this week and in memoriam of this grand lady I’m posting a photo of his I’ve edited in Photoshop.

26
Jul
10

Nuages photo still

from impending movie with Mike Conway………

25
Jul
10

Buffalo

I tried to improve on this photo I took in 2005 and imagine it will be my only encounter with a Buffalo. After I had gotten out of the car to take this shot it was one of the few times I felt a little worried about taking a photo being feet away from this monster. Wish I had a better camera at the time. I’ve had alot of street people talk to me while shooting urban panorama’s on my tripod but being so close to this buffalo was my strangest feeling encounter. Did ok ,however, and managed not to spook this magnificent beast.

24
Jul
10

LIFE IN A DAY

I shot this avi. today to submit to “LIFE IN A DAY” youtube project and am not sure if it got uploaded? Will keep trying until certain. It being 105 today all I wanted to shoot was water and this urban creek on Brook Run I really enjoy except for all the cigarette butts and etc. that are so freely left in this interesting park. This really gives the Lakeside residents a bad name for it is in their backyard. Here is a link of my photos I took there in late winter.

https://otway.wordpress.com/2010/03/09/

24
Jul
10

Nuages

23
Jul
10

1977 PROFILE

This is a slide of Judy Arginteanu I shot in 1977. I always encourage friends to do panoramas and was in contact with Judy while she was in Paris last year. I stitched together her first panorama of rooftops that came out beautiful. It was my sneaky way of being in Paris from afar.

22
Jul
10

Hailey Pond

Rodney took me over to see the Hailey place after more than a decade since Bud’s funeral. Bud’s home was always a labor of love and he was always working on it. Everything  pretty much looks the same except the large tree blocking the view of pond. Bud was my friend and mentor and I miss him terribly.

1990 slide

17
Jul
10

Rock River

The south side of Belle Isle. (better photoshoping pending)…….

I think Althea’s panorama came out better!

This young man cheered me up after some problems with the heat today.

A pano from last weekend of some land being cleared behind a friends house in Hanover County. Lets hope it’s for tomatoes.

Another Khalima edit from the Veganfest.

16
Jul
10

Odds and ends

I found this tiny feather recently after reading Sitting Bulls biography.

Paid a couple of bucks at Black Swan books for this unknown portrait, but found interesting info on the photographer :

Sumner, Ira E.
Also Known As: Sumner, I. E.
Place of Birth: Coral, Illinois (McHenry County)
Date of Birth: June 24 (22?), 1845 (1846?)
Place of Death: Northfield, Minnesota
Date of Death: July 10, 1918
Gender: Male
Studio: Sumner Studio
Studio: Sumner & Son
Locations:
Studio: Sumner & Berg
Address: Main Street, Red Wing, Minnesota
Dates of operation: 1869-1870
Address: Division Street, Northfield, Minnesota
Dates of operation: 1878-1879, 1882-1883
Address: Cannon Falls, Minnesota
Dates of operation: 1894-1895
Decades Worked in Minnesota: 1860s; 1870s; 1880s; 1890s; 1900s; 1910s
Notes: Stereographs; Branch studio was in Cannon Falls; In partnership with Z. Roberts; In partnership with son, Charles Stuart Sumner; Specialties in sepias, pastels, crayons, watercolors.

Also found this wonderful postcard at Hanover Thrift Store of Mt. Massive in Colorado.

An old photo that has been sitting on desk for years. This is an unknown (vintage) relative (or family friend) probably on or near our family farm Cherry Grove in Spotsylvania County, which is the last working farm left on Lake Anna to date.

13
Jul
10

Gourd Trio

http://www.gourdorchestra.com/

Arthur sent me this photo from recent concert in the mountains, where they were featured on news.




1984 Computer portrait from State Fair

July 2010
M T W T F S S
« Jun   Aug »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031